Academy Award Nominations: 'Birdman' & 'Grand Budapest Hotel' Score 9 Each

Wednesday, 14 January 2015 22:37 Written by  iamrogue
Rate this item
(0 votes)
Academy Award Nominations: 'Birdman' & 'Grand Budapest Hotel' Score 9 Each

A hush, pregnant with possibility, falls over the assembled online crowd, as the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the full list of nominees for the 87th Annual Academy Awards.

The Grand Budapest Hotel and Birdman, both of which were released by Fox Searchlight, led the awards charge with nine nominations.

Their among the eight (out of a possible ten) nominees for Best Picture, squaring off against Selma, Whiplash, American Sniper, The Imitation Game, The Theory of Everything, and Boyhood, which won the Best Picture (Drama) Golden Globe earlier this week.

Richard Linklater's shot-over-twelve-years drama, long an awards season frontrunner, racked up six nominations, on par with the divisive American Sniper

Numbers-wise, both are behind The Imitation Game, which is nipping at Birdman and Grand Budapest Hotel's heels thanks to its eight nods.  The Grand Budapest Hotel has a whole lot going for it, though: it won Best Picture (Comedy or Musical) at the Golden Globes, and it feels very much like Wes Anderson's moment after years and years of sticking to his signature style in spite of some moviegoers who took awhile to catch up.

Steve Carell snagged his first nomination for Foxcatcher.  His co-star Mark Ruffalo and director Bennett Miller also received nods, but the Best Actor category basically belongs to Michael Keaton, while Best Supporting Actor is all about the great JK SimmonsRosamund Pike earned a richly-deserved nomination for her incendiary Gone Girl performance, while Patricia Arquette and Emma Stone both received their first nods in the Best Supporting Actress category for Boyhood and Birdman, respectively.

Here's an oddity: Damien Chazelle's Whiplash is up for Best Adapted Screenplay, despite being an Original Screenplay.  See, Chazelle wrote the Whiplash script but couldn't find anybody to fund his jazz drumming horror show with him as director, so he made a short film to show his chops.  The Academy apparently considers his screenplay an adaptation of the short.

Since snub talk is obligatory, we'll oblige by pointing out that despite being in the Best Picture race, Selma's been largely shut out of various categories.  Ana DuVernay and David Oyelowo, for example, aren't up for Best Director or Best Actor.  The LEGO Movie, an unusually beloved feature long seen as a shoo-in for Best Animated Feature, isn't even nominated, though it did manage an Original Song nod on account of "Everything Is Awesome."  Clint Eastwood, who is up for a DGA Award, doesn't appear on the list of Best Director nominees.  Unbroken snagged a few technical nominations, but none of the big categories.  Jake Gyllenhaal's Nightcrawler performance didn't earn him any Oscar love, while Jessica Chastain's A Most Violent Year performance was left out in the cold with Ralph Fiennes's masterful work as M. Gustave.

Check out the full list of nominees to see who did and didn't make the cut.  While you're at it, see how IAR's Oscar predictions stack up against the actual nominations.  And tune in to the 87th Annual Academy Awards, hosted by Neil Patrick Harris, on ABC February 22nd.

BEST PICTURE

American Sniper

Birdman

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Selma

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR

Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman

Richard Linklater – Boyhood

Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher

Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

BEST ACTOR

Steve Carell – Foxcatcher

Bradley Cooper – American Sniper

Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game

Michael Keaton – Birdman

Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS

Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night

Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything

Julianne Moore – Still Alice

Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl

Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Robert Duvall – The Judge

Ethan Hawke – Boyhood

Edward Norton – Birdman

Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher

J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Patricia Arquette – Boyhood

Laura Dern – Wild

Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game

Emma Stone – Birdman

Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

American Sniper – Jason Hall

The Imitation Game – Graham Moore

Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten

Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Birdman – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo

Boyhood – Richard Linklater

Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness

Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ida (Poland)

Leviathan (Russia)

Tangerines (Estonia)

Timbuktu (Mauritania)

Wild Tales (Argentina)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

CITIZENFOUR

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days in Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Virunga

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Big Hero 6

The Boxtrolls

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Song of the Sea

The Tale of Princess Kaguya

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr. Turner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert D. Yeoman

Ida – Ryszard Lenczweski, Lukasz Zal

Mr. Turner – Dick Pope

Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST FILM EDITING

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Whiplash

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr. Turner

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat

The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat

Interstellar – Hans Zimmer

Mr. Turner - Gary Yershon

The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

Begin Again – “Lost Stars”

Beyond the Lights – “Grateful”

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”

The LEGO Movie – “Everything Is Awesome”

Glory – “Selma”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Guardians of the Galaxy

Interstellar

X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST SOUND EDITING

American Sniper

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken

BEST SOUND MIXING

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Whiplash

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

The Bigger Picture

The Damn Keeper

Feast

Me and My Moulton

Single Life

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE-ACTION)

Aya

Boogalo and Graham

Butter Lamp

Parvaneh

The Phone Call

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper

White Earth


More in this category

Follow ROGUE

Latest Trailers

view more »